Ohio| Change
[…] Like the cited statute, subsection (2) of section 21 provides in part that "[c]onviction shall be defined as . . . a plea of guilty or nolo contendere."

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. By contract with Respondent, DOAH has agreed, on request of Respondent, to assign Administrative Law Judges to conduct hearings and issue recommended orders in cases of this type.

  15. In this proceeding, Respondent asserts that Petitioner has forfeited his rights and benefits under the Pension Plan pursuant to section 112.3173.

  16. Section 112.3173(1) is part of the statutory code of ethics for public officers and employees. The statute states in pertinent part:

    1. INTENT. – It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of

      s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.


    2. DEFINITIONS. – As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:


      1. "Conviction" and "convicted" mean an adjudication of guilt by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of nolo contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication of guilt is withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a conviction by the Senate of an impeachable offense.