Ohio| Change
[…] Consequently, the determination that the winning bidder is responsible and responsive, as defined by chapter 287, is an integral part of the decision to award a contract.

  68. The term “responsible vendor” is defined as “a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.” § 287.012(25), Fla. Stat. Further, the term “responsive bid” means “a bid, or proposal, or reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor which conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.”

    § 287.012(26), Fla. Stat. Finally, a “responsive vendor” means a “vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.”

    § 287.012(27), Fla. Stat. As these definitions show, the bidder



    must submit a bid that “conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.”