Washington| Change
[…] break this allegation down further into two subsets: (1) the FLUM Amendment is not supported by data and analysis concerning the suitability of the Property “for the proposed residential development density and intensity,” and (2) the FLUM Amendment is not based on data and analysis demonstrating availability of sewer facilities.4/ Additionally, Petitioners allege the FLUM Amendment is internally inconsistent with the following policies of the Comprehensive Plan: Policies 1.1.3 and 1.6.5 of the Future Land Use Element (FLUE) and Policy 1.2.2 of the CIE. Availability of Sewer Service Section 163.3177(6)(a)2. requires plan amendments to be based upon “surveys, studies, and data regarding the area, as applicable, including . . . the availability of water supplies, public facilities, and services.” Petitioners stipulated that the City has adequate sewer capacity to serve the density of development allowed under the FLUM Amendment, except with regard to pump station 106. The most significant data on this issue is the fact that the station is under a conditional moratorium, meaning no new