Washington| Change
[…] Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 30th day of May, 2014.


ENDNOTES


1/ All references to Florida Statutes are to the 2013 codification, unless otherwise noted.


2/ "'Racing greyhound' means a greyhound that is or was used, or is being bred, raised or trained to be used, in racing at a pari-mutuel facility and is registered with the National Greyhound Association." § 550.002(29), Fla. Stat.


3/ Jai alai is "a ball game of Spanish origin played on a court with three walls." § 550.002(18), Fla. Stat.


4/ "'Quarter horse' means a breed of horse developed in the western United States which is capable of high speed for a short distance and used in quarter horse racing registered with the American Quarter Horse Association." § 550.002(28), Fla. Stat.


5/ "'Harness racing' means a type of horseracing which is limited to standard bred horses using a pacing or trotting gait in which each horse pulls a two-wheeled cart called a sulky, guided by a driver." § 550.002(14), Fla. Stat.


6/ § 550.002(22), Fla. Stat.

7/ § 550.002(8), Fla. Stat.

8/ § 550.002(17), Fla. Stat.

9/ § 550.002(16), Fla. Stat.

10/ § 550.002(12), Fla. Stat.

11/ Fla. Admin. Code R. 61D-7.023 and 61D-7.024

12/ § 550.002(36), Fla. Stat.

13/ § 550.002(13), Fla. Stat.