Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. While this section mandated that the Department establish trauma regions that were coterminous with the RDSTFs, it said nothing about

    TSAs, the allocation of trauma centers, or the provision of trauma care.

  126. Section 395.402, the section implemented by the Proposed Rule, explicitly recognizes the continued existence of TSAs. Subsection (2)(a) states that in conducting its annual assessment, the Department was required to “[c]onsider aligning trauma service areas within the trauma region boundaries as established in July 2004.” The meaning of the term “consider” as a matter of plain English is permissive, not mandatory. See, e.g., Merriam-Webster dictionary (defining “consider” as “to think about (something or someone) carefully especially in order to make a choice or decision”).