STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 440.02(17) defines “employment” to include “any service performed by an employee for the person employing him or her,” and includes, for non-construction employers, “[a]ll private employments in which four or more employees are employed by the same employer.”
By stipulation of the parties, the record contains clear and convincing evidence that Respondent was an "employer" for workers' compensation purposes. As such, Respondent was required to secure and maintain workers' compensation for its employees pursuant to section 440.10.
Section 440.107(7)(d)1. provides that:
In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or
$1,000.00, whichever is greater.
NCCI classification codes
Section 440.107(9) provides that “[t]he department shall adopt rules to administer this section.”
Rule 69L-6.031(1) provides, in pertinent part, that: