STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this case, pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1) Florida Statutes.
The Board is the state agency responsible for certifying building code inspectors. See § 468.606(2), Fla. Stat.
Section 468.609 provides the framework for the administration, and standards for certification as a building code administrator or inspector and other categories for certification. Section 468.609(2) provides in pertinent part:
A person may take the examination for certification as a building code inspector or plans examiner pursuant to this part if the person:
Is at least 18 years of age.
Is of good moral character.
Meets eligibility requirements according to one of the following criteria:
1. Demonstrates 5 years’ combined experience in the field of construction or a related field, building code inspection, or plans review corresponding to the certification category sought; . . . .
The criteria that an applicant must meet for certification as a plumbing inspector are set forth in rule 61G19-6.0035, which provides in pertinent part: