STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DOAH Apr. 27, 2006), rejected in part, Case No. 06-090 (Fla. DCF May 22, 2006). See also Fla. Dep’t. of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co.,
396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) (party asserting the affirmative of an issue in administrative hearing has burden of proof); N.W. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fam. Servs., 981 So. 2d 599 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2008) (findings of fact shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence).
Adoption proceedings are wholly statutory in nature since the right of adoption was unknown at common law. Hamilton
v. Beard, 490 So. 2d 1297, 1297 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986).
Section 409.145, Florida Statutes, provides:
SYSTEM OF CARE.—The department shall develop, implement, and administer a coordinated community-based system of care for children who are found to be dependent and their families. This system of care must be directed toward the following goals:
* * *
Reunification of families who have had children removed from their care.
Safety for children who are separated from their families by providing alternative emergency or longer-term parenting arrangements.
Focus on the well-being of children through emphasis on maintaining educational stability and providing timely health care.
Permanency for children for whom reunification with their families is not possible or is not in the best interest of the child.
Rule 65C-16.005 provides for the evaluation of adoption applicants. It provides in pertinent part:
* * *
A social study which involves careful observation, screening and evaluation shall be made of the child and adoptive applicants prior to the placement of the child.