STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See In re
Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The First District
Court of Appeal also has followed the Slomowitz test, adding the interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Elec. Corp.
v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992)(citation omitted).
In the Amended Administrative Complaint, the Department charged LaFergola under section 464.018(1)(c), which at all relevant times provided in pertinent part as follows:
The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:
* * *
Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of nursing or to the ability to practice nursing.
In determining whether a crime directly relates to the practice of, or ability to practice, nursing, the analysis starts, necessarily, with identifying the elements of the crime to which the licensee pleaded no contest or of which he was found guilty. These are found in the statutes, where the legislature has defined the crimes for which perpetrators may be prosecuted. If the legal definition of the crime provides a sufficient basis, in itself, for determining whether an adequate nexus exists between the crime and the professional practice, then it is not necessary, in making ultimate findings relating to guilt,2/ to examine the licensee's conduct which gave rise to the conviction or no-contest plea.
Finding the statutory definitions of child abuse and lewd computer solicitation of a child to be facially sufficient to resolve the issues of relatedness, the undersigned considered, but ultimately deemed irrelevant, evidence regarding the conduct which put LaFergola in criminal jeopardy. Thus, it was unnecessary to make findings of fact about what LaFergola did that led to his respective arrests and resulting no-contest plea to the charge of child abuse and conviction for lewd online solicitation of a child.
To ascertain whether a crime directly relates to the practice of nursing or to the ability to practice nursing requires, as the next analytical step, that the nature of the
professional practice be described. The provisions of chapter 464, which is known as the Nurse Practice Act, should ordinarily suffice to establish what professional nursing entails, and in this case they did.