STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Signaling his intent to purchase a massage with masturbation of his penis, the deputy offered Respondent Tang $80 in the form of four $20 bills. After Respondent Tang accepted the payment, the deputy excused himself on some pretext, allowing other law enforcement officers to enter the establishment and execute a search warrant.
Manual masturbation of the deputy's penis would have been outside the scope of practice of massage.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and 480.046(4), Fla. Stat. (2012).
Section 480.0485 prohibits "sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy." The statute defines "sexual misconduct" as the use by the therapist of the massage therapist- patient relationship "to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient."
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B7-26.010 provides
in part:
Sexual activity by any person or persons in any massage establishment is absolutely prohibited.
No massage establishment owner shall engage in or permit any person or persons to engage in sexual activity in such owner’s