Washington| Change
[…] 14. Although designated the "respondent," the Department has the initial burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, "that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the . . . department made the assessment." § 120.80(14)(b)2., Fla. Stat. If the Department meets its burden, then the taxpayer must establish, also by the greater weight of the evidence, that the assessment is incorrect. See IPC Sports, Inc. v. Dep't of Rev., 829 So. 2d 330, 332 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002).

  15. The tax on tobacco products is levied pursuant to section 210.30, Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part:

    1. A tax is hereby imposed upon all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor thereof at the rate of 25 percent of the wholesale sales price of such tobacco products. Such tax shall be imposed at the time the distributor:


      1. Brings or causes to be brought into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale;

      2. Makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state; or

      3. Ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers.


  16. In addition to the excise tax, the state imposes a surcharge on tobacco products, as follows:

    1. A surcharge is levied upon all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor of tobacco products at the rate of 60 percent of the wholesale sales price. The surcharge shall be levied at the time the distributor:

      1. Brings or causes to be brought into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale;

      2. Makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state; or

      3. Ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers.


        § 210.276, Fla. Stat.


  17. The term "tobacco products" is defined, for the purposes of the tax and surcharge, in section 210.25(11), which is quoted in paragraph 3 of this Recommended Order. Among the items mentioned in the definition is "loose tobacco suitable for smoking."