Washington| Change
[…] The conclusion that this statement


    meets the definition of the term "rule" is practically self- evident. That the policy has its own effective date separate from that of the enabling statute10/ is a dead giveaway that the Department's authority for imposing the taxes is actually the agency statement, not the statute, which means that the Department is imposing the taxes on its own authority without an adequate legislative basis. Neither the administrative law judge nor the Department may determine the substantial interests of Brandy's based upon this unadopted rule. § 120.57(1)(e)1., Fla. Stat.

  36. Brandy's asserts that the disputed assessment is largely time barred pursuant to section 95.091(3)(a)1.b., which provides that DBPR "may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due" under the taxing statutes it has the authority to administer "within 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later." Contending that DBPR's issuance of the Notice of Decision and Final Audit Assessment on May 19, 2014, constituted the clock-stopping event, Brandy's reasons that the assessable period started, at the earliest, on May 19, 2011, with the result that transactions occurring before that date must be reckoned too old to be taxed. If Brandy's is correct, the two-year assessment period at issue


    should be truncated to the few months between May 19, 2011, and August 2, 2011.

  37. The Department responds that, pursuant to section 95.091(3)(a)5., it was authorized to make an assessment against Brandy's "[a]t any time" because "the taxpayer failed to make any required payment of the tax" and failed to "disclose[] in writing the tax liability to the department before the department contact[ed] the taxpayer."