Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  63. DOAH has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 120.57(3), Florida Statutes.

  64. Pursuant to section 120.57(3)(f), the burden of proof rests with LSW as the party opposing the proposed agency action. State Contracting & Eng'g Corp. v. Dep't of Transp., 709 So. 2d 607, 609 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998). LSW must sustain its burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. See Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 787 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  65. Section 120.57(3)(f) describes the rules of decision applicable in bid protests and, in pertinent part, provides:

    In a protest to an invitation to bid or request for proposals procurement, no submissions made after the bid or proposal opening which amend or supplement the bid or proposal shall be considered Unless

    otherwise provided by statute, the burden of proof shall rest with the party protesting the proposed agency action. In a competitive-procurement protest, other than a rejection of all bids, proposals, or replies, the administrative law judge shall conduct a de novo proceeding to determine whether the agency's proposed action is contrary to the agency's governing statutes, the agency's rules or policies, or the solicitation specifications. The standard of proof for such proceedings shall be whether the proposed agency action was


    clearly erroneous, contrary to competition, arbitrary, or capricious.


  66. The phrase "de novo proceeding," as used in


    section 120.57(3)(f), describes a form of intra-agency review. "The judge may receive evidence, as with any formal hearing under section 120.57(1), but the object of the proceeding is to evaluate the action taken by the agency." State Contracting,

    709 So. 2d at 609.


  67. In framing the ultimate issue to be decided in this de novo proceeding as being "whether the agency's proposed action is contrary to the agency's governing statutes, the agency's rules or policies, or the bid or proposal specifications," the statute effectively establishes a standard of conduct for the School Board, which is that, in soliciting, evaluating, and accepting bids or proposals, the School Board must obey its governing statutes, rules, and the project specifications.