STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.
* * *
If a life agent, violation of the code of ethics.
Section 626.561(1) provides:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, insurance agency, customer representative, or adjuster in transactions under the license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent or insurance agency shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which an agent is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department or office to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Bank. & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).