STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As authority for denying approval of insurance contract forms that contain titles which are inconsistent with the
contract provisions, the Department relies on Sections 627.411(1)(c) and 626.9541(1)(a)5. Florida Statutes.
Section 627.411(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) The department shall disapprove any form filed under s. 627.410, or withdraw any previous approval thereof, only if the form:
* * *
Has any title, heading, or other indication of its provisions which is misleading.
Section 626.9541(1)(a)5. Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) Unfair Methods of Competition and Unfair or Deceptive Acts.-The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
(a) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies.-Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:
* * *
5. Uses any name or title of any insurance policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof.
In this case, the purported rule does nothing in and of itself or by its own effect. The language contained in Sections 627.411(1)(c) and 626.9541(1)(a)5., Florida Statutes, is clear and unambiguous.