STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, it is here where the parties' views of the single premium statements differ. Petitioner's position appears to be that the single premium statement prescribes law or policy, and consequently, it should be promulgated as a rule. However, Petitioner also contends that the Department is currently without authority to promulgate a rule in the area of single premium annuities.
As a basis for its conclusion that the Department lacks such authority, Petitioner relies on the mandate of Section
120.536(1), Florida Statutes, adopted in the 1996 legislative session, which states:
(1) A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule: a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement, interpret, or make specific the particular powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provision setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than the particular powers and duties conferred by the same statute.