STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent asserts that the “single premium statement” that resulted in Petitioner’s form being disapproved is, in fact, not a rule within the meaning of Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes. In addition to its assertion that the statement neither implements or interprets law, the Department contends that the single premium statement does not prescribe law or policy nor does it describe any agency procedure or practice.
As authority for denying approval of insurance contract forms that contain titles which are inconsistent with the
contract provisions, the Department relies on Sections 627.411(1)(c) and 626.9541(1)(a)5. Florida Statutes.
Section 627.411(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) The department shall disapprove any form filed under s. 627.410, or withdraw any previous approval thereof, only if the form:
* * *
Has any title, heading, or other indication of its provisions which is misleading.
Section 626.9541(1)(a)5. Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) Unfair Methods of Competition and Unfair or Deceptive Acts.-The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices: