Ohio| Change
[…] Rule 69B-231.110(37) (2010), provides that a violation of section 627.4554 shall result in a 12-month suspension of Respondent’s licenses. Respondent’s violation of section 627.4554 was considered as part of the “aggravating/mitigating” factors under rule 69B-231.160, which resulted in the 12-month suspension period established by the rule merging into the recommendation for the revocation of Respondent’s licenses. Similar rationale applies with respect to the 12-month suspension period authorized by rule 69B-231.100 for the violation of section 626.9541(1).

  126. As to Count I, III and VI, Respondent was found to be in willful violation of section 626.9541. Section 626.9521 provides in part that any person who violates any provision of this part “is subject to a fine in an amount not greater than

    $40,000 for each willful violation.” A fine in the amount of


    $40,000 is warranted for each violation. The total fine amount for these violations is $120,000.

  127. As to Count II, Respondent was found to be in willful violation of section 626.9541, Florida Statutes (2007).