Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  23. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  24. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, empowers the Department to deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the eligibility to hold a license of any such agent if the Department finds, as to the agent, that any one or more of those grounds enumerated in Section 626.611(1) through (15), Florida Statutes, exists.


  25. The Department alleges that the Respondent has violated Section 626.611(5)(7)(9) and (13), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    (5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any

    form of dissemination of information or advertising.

    * * *

    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trust- worthiness to engage in the business of insurance.

    * * *

    (9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit.

    * * *

    (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.


  26. Additionally, Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, empowers the Department to deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent, and may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license of

    such agent if it finds, as to the agent, that any one or more of those grounds enumerated in Section 626.621(1) through (12), Florida Statutes, exist.


  27. The Department also alleges that the Respondent has violated Section 626.621(2) and (6), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    (6) In the conduct of business under the license

    or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury

    or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.