Washington| Change
[…] or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  28. The Department further alleges that Respondent has violated Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to Section 626.9561

    to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to the penalties provided in Section 627.381, Florida Statutes.


    And Section 626.9541 (1)(a)1., (1)(e)1., (1)(k)1., and (1)(l), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    (1)(a)1. Knowingly making, issuing, circulating or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which

    misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy.


    (1)(e)1. Knowingly:

    1. Filing with any supervisory or other public official,

    2. Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating,

    3. Delivering to any person,

    4. Placing before the public,

    5. Placing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement.


      (1)(k)1. Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for

      an insurance policy for purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.

      (1)(l) Knowingly making any misleading representa- tions or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons of any insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge, assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or to take out a policy of insurance in another insurer.