Washington| Change
[…] (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    (6) In the conduct of business under the license

    or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury

    or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  28. The Department further alleges that Respondent has violated Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to Section 626.9561

    to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to the penalties provided in Section 627.381, Florida Statutes.


    And Section 626.9541 (1)(a)1., (1)(e)1., (1)(k)1., and (1)(l), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: