Washington| Change
[…] 26. Additionally, Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, empowers the Department to deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent, and may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license of

    such agent if it finds, as to the agent, that any one or more of those grounds enumerated in Section 626.621(1) through (12), Florida Statutes, exist.


  27. The Department also alleges that the Respondent has violated Section 626.621(2) and (6), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    (6) In the conduct of business under the license

    or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury

    or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  28. The Department further alleges that Respondent has violated Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: