Washington| Change
[…] * * *


(25) provide—


* * *


(H) that to the extent that payment has been made under the State plan for medical assistance in any case where a third party has a legal liability to make payment for such assistance, the State has in effect laws under which, to the extent that payment has been made under the State plan for medical assistance for health care items or services furnished to an individual, the State is considered to have acquired the rights of such individual to payment by any other party for such health care items or services.


33. 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(A) provides:


  1. For the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical support payments . . . a State plan for medical assistance shall—


    1. provide that, as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance under the State plan to an individual who has the


      legal capacity to execute an assignment for himself, the individual is required—


      1. to assign the State any rights

. . . to payment for medical care from any third party.


  1. To implement these federal requirements, the Florida Legislature has enacted section 409.910, the “Medicaid Third- Party Liability Act.” In its statement of intent, the statute provides as follows: