STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She does not have the money to pay the
overpayment.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2014).
The party seeking to prove the affirmative of an issue has the burden of proof. Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co.,
396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Hence, the Petitioner has the burden of proof in this matter.
The party seeking to prove this type of case must do so by a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
In this matter, the legislature has set forth the parameters for overpayment made in error by the Department. Section 110.1165 provides:
Executive branch personnel errors; limitation of actions for compensation.—
An agency of the executive branch, including the State University System, shall establish procedures for the receipt, consideration, and disposition of a claim regarding pay or benefits brought by an employee when that employee is damaged as a result of being provided with erroneous written information by the employing agency regarding his or her pay or benefits, and the employee detrimentally relies upon such written information. In order to qualify for the relief provided by this section, the employee’s reliance on the representation must have been reasonable and based only upon the written representations made by those persons authorized by the agency head to make such representations. Furthermore, the erroneous calculation and payment of an employee’s salary, wages, or benefits is not among the written representations which will trigger relief under this section.
It is clear in this case that the Department did not meet its responsibility to manually zero out Petitioner’s leave
balance when she left the first time and the Department created the unearned leave balance amount.