Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  27. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1) and (3), Fla. Stat. Unless specifically stated otherwise herein, all references to Florida Statutes will be to the 2014 version. The Administrative Procedure Act provides the exclusive remedy for resolving disputes arising from a competitive procurement by a state agency. State, Dept. of Lottery v. Gtech Corp., 816 So. 2d 648, 651 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999).

  28. An invitation to negotiate is governed by the provisions of section 287.057(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part: “After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state, based on the selection criteria.” Best value is defined as “the highest overall value to the state based on objective factors that include, but are not limited to, price, quality, design and workmanship.” § 287.012(4), Fla. Stat.