Washington| Change
[…] 21. This question is easily resolved in the Department's favor, as the evidence conclusively demonstrates that both signs are visible from I-10 and located within a "controlled area." See § 479.07(1), Fla. Stat. (prohibiting, inter alia, a person

    from using or maintaining any sign that is visible from an interstate highway and located within a controlled area, unless a permit has been issued or the sign falls within one of the


    exceptions enumerated in section 479.16); § 479.01(5), Fla. Stat. (defining controlled area as "660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary highway system and beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of- way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate highway system, or federal-aid primary system outside an urban area").

  22. With the Department having met its initial burden, it is necessary next to determine if the signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit be obtained. As to this issue, the burden of proof falls on Mr. Nobles. Walker v. Dep't of