Washington| Change
[…] the sign may be considered a conforming or nonconforming sign and may be issued a permit by the department upon application in accordance with this chapter and payment of a penalty fee of $300 and all pertinent fees required by this chapter, including annual permit renewal fees payable since the date of the erection of the sign.


      § 479.105(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2013)(emphasis added).


  38. As detailed in paragraphs 21 through 24, supra, the only apparent impediment to licensure is section 479.111(2), which at all relevant times has limited the issuance of permits to signs located in "commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas or commercial-unzoned or industrial-unzoned areas." However, as also explained earlier, the record is insufficiently developed


    to determine whether the billboard could have satisfied section 479.111(2) "at any time" from 1976 (when the sign was erected) forward.