Washington| Change
[…] No. 14-4928, wherein the Department alleges that Mr. Nobles engaged or benefitted from the unauthorized removal, cutting, or trimming of vegetation, contrary to section 479.106, Florida Statutes.

  43. Inasmuch as an administrative fine is at issue, the Department must prove the allegations by clear and convincing


    evidence. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. RLI Live Oak, LLC, 139


    So. 3d 869, 873 (Fla. 2014)("[T]he clear and convincing evidence standard is the requisite burden of proof in administrative proceedings where administrative fines are sought.").

  44. Section 479.106 provides, in relevant part, as


    follows:


    (1) The removal, cutting, or trimming of trees or vegetation on public right-of-way to make visible or to ensure future visibility of the facing of a proposed sign or previously permitted sign shall be performed only with the written permission of the department in accordance with the provisions of this section.


    * * *


    (7) Any person engaging in removal, cutting, or trimming of trees or vegetation in violation of this section or benefiting from such actions shall be subject to an administrative penalty of up to $1,000 per sign facing and required to mitigate for the unauthorized removal, cutting, or trimming in such manner and in such amount as may be required under the rules of the department.


    (Emphasis added).


  45. As the foregoing language reflects, the Department was not required to prove that Mr.