Washington| Change
[…] Dep't of

    Transp., 352 So. 2d 126, 127 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  23. Although section 479.16 enumerates various exemptions from the permit requirement, only one——the "on premises" exemption——is potentially applicable to Mr. Nobles' signs. As the Department correctly observes, the relevant question is not whether the signs formerly satisfied the on-premises exemption (although they did, from 1976 through the mid-1990s) but, rather, whether the signs are presently exempt from licensure.

  24. With this in mind, the current formulation of the on- premises exemption is set forth in section 479.16(1), which provides, in relevant part, that a permit is not required for:


    Signs erected on the premises of an establishment which consist primarily of the name of the establishment or identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establishment . . . .

  25. In turn, "premises" is defined as: [A]ll the land areas under ownership or

    lease arrangement to the sign owner which