Washington| Change
[…] of a "prescriptive easement"——which, according to Mr. Nobles, consists of a dirt path that begins at the first parcel, runs along the fence line of the interstate, extends over the intervening tract, and ends at the third parcel.

  28. This contention is unpersuasive, as it is foreclosed by the plain language of section 479.01(17). First, even assuming that the elements of a prescriptive easement are satisfied,14/ Mr. Nobles neither "owns" nor "leases" the dirt path that extends over the intervening tract; as such, the first parcel is not contiguous to the second or third. § 479.01(17), Fla. Stat. (defining "premises" as all the land areas "under ownership or lease arrangement to the sign owner which are

    contiguous to the business conducted on the land")(emphasis added). Moreover, a finding of contiguity is precluded by the fact that the dirt path serves no viable purpose except to facilitate Mr. Nobles' maintenance of the billboards. Id.