Washington| Change
[…] s. 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.


    * * *


    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). [Emphasis added].


  59. Section 1012.67 provides:


    Absence without leave.—Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board.


  60. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-10.080 sets forth the Code of Ethics of the Education Profession in Florida. The rule provides:

    1. The educator values the worth and dignity of every person, the pursuit of