Washington| Change
[…] 4. Your actions in reporting for your disciplinary meeting on November 21, 2014, while intoxicated constitutes a violation of Rule 6A-5.056(2)(c), F.A.C. and misconduct in office by violating School Board of Brevard County Drug-Free Workplace Policy 3124 and provides just cause to terminate your employment.


    5. Your actions as described above constitute just cause to terminate your employment and cancel your professional service contract under Section 1012.33(6)(a), Florida Statutes. [See Petitioner’s

      Exhibit 22].


  58. Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes (2015), provides in part:

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts


    as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, two consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, two annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory within a 3-year period under

    s. 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under

    s. 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.


    * * *


    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). [Emphasis added].


  59. Section 1012.67 provides: