STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Part-time, as well as full-time, employees are required to be covered by workers’ compensation insurance. See Dep’t of
Fin. Servs., Div. of Workers’ Comp. v. Valou Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Mr. Rooter Plumbing, Case No. 08-3739 (Fla. DOAH Apr. 28,
2009; Fla. DFS June 3, 2009) (finding that a part-time employee
of a business was required to be covered by workers’ compensation insurance).
The Workers’ Compensation Law requires employers to secure the payment of compensation for their employees.
§§ 440.10(1)(a) and 440.38(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).
Section 440.107(7)(a), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part:
Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.
On January 14, 2015, Leo’s Touch had at least four uninsured and nonexempt employees. Therefore, the Stop-Work Order was mandated.
Pursuant to section 440.05, the Department may grant applications for certificates of election of exemption from the Workers’ Compensation Law.