STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department is empowered to examine and copy the business records of any employer conducting business in Florida to determine whether it is in compliance with the Workers’ Compensation Law. See § 440.107(3), Fla. Stat. Whenever the
Department finds an employer who is required to have such coverage but fails to do so, such failure is deemed an immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare
sufficient to justify service by the Department of a stop-work order on the employer requiring the cessation of all business operations. See § 440.107(1) and (7)(a), Fla. Stat.
Section 440.107(7)(d)1. provides that the Department:
[S]hall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.
The method of penalty calculation described in section 440.107(7)(d) is mandatory.