STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department is the agency responsible for enforcement of chapter 440, Florida Statutes. As the responsible
agency, the Department must abide by the statutes and rules that govern it.
26. Pursuant to sections 440.10, 440.107(2), and 440.38, Florida Statutes, every “employer” is required to secure the payment of workers’ compensation for the benefit of its employees unless exempted or excluded under chapter 440. Strict compliance with the Workers’ Compensation Law is required. See C&L Trucking
v. Corbitt, 546 So. 2d 1185, 1186 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).
Section 440.107(2) states that “‘securing the payment of workers’ compensation’ means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code.”
Pursuant to section 440.107(3)(g), “[t]he department shall enforce workers’ compensation coverage requirements” and “shall have the power to . . . [i]ssue stop-work orders, penalty assessment orders, and any other orders necessary for the administration of this section.”
Section 440.02(16)(a), Florida Statutes, defines “employer,” in part, as “every person carrying on any employment.”