Washington| Change
[…] Purvis

    v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., 461 So. 2d 134 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).


  37. Count I of the First Corrected Amended Administrative Complaint charges the Respondent with sexual misconduct. In relevant part, section 464.204(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that the Petitioner may impose disciplinary sanctions for intentionally violating any provision of chapter 456, Florida Statutes. Section 456.072(1)(v), Florida Statutes, provides that engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in section 456.063(1), constitutes grounds for disciplinary action.


  38. Section 456.063(1) provides as follows:


    Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.


  39. According to the patient, the first alleged sexual contact occurred on April 23, 2014, while another person occupied the other bed located in the room.