Ohio| Change
[…] the conduct of a formal hearing. The final hearing was scheduled for December 3, 4, 8, 9, and 15 through 18, 2015, in Tallahassee.

On October 12, 2015, HMA filed a Motion for Bifurcated and Expedited Hearing on Universal Hyundai’s Standing (the “Motion”). In consultation with the parties, the undersigned continued the final hearing on the merits of HCF’s proposed dealership and scheduled two days of hearing, on December 8 and 9, 2015, on the threshold issue of Universal’s standing to protest the proposed dealership.

Section 320.642(3)(a)2., Florida Statutes, provides that if a proposed new dealership is to be located “in a county with a population of less than 300,000, according to the most recent data of the United States Census Bureau or the data of the Bureau of Economic and Business Research of the University of Florida,” then existing dealers within a radius of 20 miles of the proposed new dealership have standing to protest the new dealership. Section 320.642(3)(b)2. provides that if the proposed new dealership is to be located “in a county with a population of more than 300,000, according to the most recent data of the United States Census Bureau or the data of the Bureau of Economic and Business Research of the University of


Florida,” then existing dealers within a radius of 12.5 miles of the proposed new dealership have standing to protest the new dealership.

The parties have stipulated that if the statutory “protest ring” is 12.5 miles, then Universal does not have standing to protest the proposed new dealership.