Ohio| Change
[…] 36. Based on the foregoing subsidiary findings, it is found that the population of Lake County was greater than 300,000 persons according to the most recent data of BEBR and


    the Census Bureau at the time the Notice was published.


    Dr. Weisberg is theoretically correct that the possibility of the population being less than 300,000 cannot be absolutely ruled out, but the data point firmly in the upward direction.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  37. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), 320.642, and 320.699, Fla. Stat. (2015).

  38. Section 320.642(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    (2)(a) An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:


    1. A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3). . . .


  39. Universal bears the burden of establishing standing by a preponderance of the evidence. Braman Cadillac, Inc. v. Dep’t

    of High. Saf. & Motor Veh., 584 So. 2d 1047, 1050 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).

  40. Section 320.642(3) provides:


    1. An existing franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers shall have standing to protest a proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer when the existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers have a franchise agreement for the same line-make vehicle to


      be sold or serviced by the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer and are physically located so as to meet or satisfy any of the following requirements or conditions:


      1. If the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of less than 300,000 according to the most recent data of the United States Census Bureau or the data of the Bureau of Economic and Business Research of the University of Florida:


        1. The proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer is to be located in the area designated or described as the area of responsibility, or such similarly designated area, including the entire area designated as a multiple-point area, in the franchise agreement or in any related document or commitment with the existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers of the same line-make as such agreement existed upon October 1, 1988;


        2. The existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers of the same line-make have a licensed franchise location within a radius of 20 miles of the location of the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer; or


        3. Any existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers of the same line-make can establish that during any 12-month period of the

        36-month period preceding the filing of the licensee’s application for the proposed dealership, the dealer or its predecessor made 25 percent of its retail sales of new motor vehicles to persons whose registered household addresses were located within a radius of 20 miles of the location of the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer; provided the existing dealer is located in the same county or any county contiguous to the county where the


        additional or relocated dealer is proposed to be located.