STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Medicaid is a program "which provides for payments for medical items or services, or both, on behalf of any person who is determined by the Department of Children and Families
. . . to be eligible on the date of service for Medicaid assistance." § 409.901(16), Fla. Stat. To receive Medicaid
assistance, a person must first submit an application therefor to the Department of Children and Families ("DCF").
An "individual whose written application for medical assistance . . . has been submitted to [DCF] . . . , but has not received final action," is referred to as an "applicant."
§ 409.901(19), Fla. Stat. An applicant whom DCF has determined "is eligible, pursuant to federal and state law, to receive medical assistance and related services for which [AHCA] may make payments under the Medicaid program" is called a "recipient." § 409.901(19), Fla. Stat.
Medicaid is jointly funded by the federal government and the states that have elected to participate in the program, which include Florida.