STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] in determining that R3, R16, R19, and R20 had EMCs and
in determining that the periods of R1, R4, R15, R18, and R23's emergencies lasted as long as DCF found they did. Neither AHCA nor this Administrative Law Judge, however, has "collateral review power over final agency action taken after regular proceedings under other provisions of the [Administrative Procedure] Act." Dep't of HRS v. Barr, 359 So. 2d 503, 505
(Fla. 1st DCA 1978). Thus, AHCA's intended action cannot lawfully be implemented.
This common law arrest of collateral action is codified in section 409.907(5)(b), which states that AHCA is "prohibited from demanding repayment from the provider in any instance in which the Medicaid overpayment is attributable to agency error in the determination of eligibility of a recipient." Here, DCF determined that R1, R3, R4, R15, R16,
R18, R19, R20, and R23 were each eligible for Medicaid assistance on the dates that Gulf Coast treated them. Section 409.907(5)(b) assures providers such as Gulf Coast that they can rely upon DCF's eligibility determinations.