STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 'unless the services are necessary to treat an emergency [medical] condition.' See § 409.902(2)(b), Fla. Stat." AHCA's PRO at 16. Thus, on the authority of section 409.902(2)(b), AHCA claims the power to refuse medical assistance on behalf of alien recipients for both nonemergency services and services to treat alleviated emergencies, alike.
AHCA's reading of this statute, however, is clearly erroneous, which becomes apparent upon review of the whole subsection, whose meaning AHCA distorts by selective quotation. In its entirety, subsection (2) of section 409.902 provides as
follows:
Eligibility is restricted to United States citizens and to lawfully admitted noncitizens who meet the criteria provided in s. 414.095(3).
Citizenship or immigration status must be verified. For noncitizens, this includes verification of the validity of documents with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services using the federal SAVE verification process.
State funds may not be used to provide medical services to individuals who do not meet the requirements of this subsection unless the services are necessary to treat an emergency medical condition or are for pregnant women. Such services are authorized only to the extent provided under federal law and in accordance with federal regulations as provided in 42 C.F.R.
s. 440.255.
(Emphasis added). In its paraphrase of this subsection, AHCA substitutes the term "undocumented aliens" in place of "individuals who do not meet the requirements of this subsection."