Ohio| Change
[…] Assoc., Inc., 257 So. 2d 291 (Fla. 3d DCA 1972); Salz v. Dep't


    of Admin., 432 So. 2d 1376 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983). And the courts


    have consistently refused to apply estoppel against the state on the basis of unauthorized or mistaken acts or representations of state officers or employees. See, e.g., Austin v. Austin,

    350 So. 2d 102 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  13. Even if the 2005 audit, conducted by a general practitioner and not an oral surgeon, is not a mistaken act on the part of ACHA, allowing payment of Medicaid claims in this case would be contrary to, and forbidden by, section 409.913. That provision provides, in part, that AHCA has a statutory obligation to "recover overpayments and impose sanctions, as appropriate," ensure "that billing by a provider to the agency is in accordance with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law," and "require repayment for inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive goods or services from the person furnishing them." At the same time, it would be contrary to public policy, i.e., the integrity of the Medicaid program.