Ohio| Change
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.


    Section 120.52(9) defines the "law implemented" as the "language of the enabling statute being carried out or interpreted by an agency through rulemaking." Section 120.52(17) defines "rulemaking authority" as "statutory language that explicitly authorizes or requires an agency to adopt . . . any . . . 'rule.'"

  8. Section 550.0251 provides:


    The division shall administer this chapter and regulate the pari-mutuel industry under this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, and:


    1. The division shall make an annual report to the Governor showing its own actions, receipts derived under the provisions of this chapter, the practical effects of the application of this chapter, and any suggestions it may approve for the more effectual accomplishments of the purposes of this chapter.


    2. The division shall require an oath on application documents as required by rule, which oath must state that the information contained in the document is true and complete.


    3. The division shall adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and


      licensees and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state. Such rules must be uniform in their application and effect, and the duty of exercising this control and power is made mandatory upon the division.


    4. The division may take testimony concerning any matter within its jurisdiction and issue summons and subpoenas for any witness and subpoenas duces tecum in connection with any matter within the jurisdiction of the division under its seal and signed by the director.


    5. The division may adopt rules establishing procedures for testing occupational licenseholders officiating at or participating in any race or game at any pari-mutuel facility under the jurisdiction of the division for a controlled substance or alcohol and may prescribe procedural matters not in conflict with

      s. 120.80(4)(a).


    6. In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any pari-mutuel facility in this state, the division may exclude any person from any and all pari-mutuel facilities in this state for

      conduct that would constitute, if the person were a licensee, a violation of this chapter or the rules of the division.