Ohio| Change
[…] 12. The division shall have full authority and power to make, adopt, amend, or repeal rules relating to cardroom operations, to enforce and to carry out the provisions of

      s. 849.086, and to regulate the authorized cardroom activities in the state.


    13. The division shall have the authority to suspend a permitholder’s permit or license, if such permitholder is operating a cardroom facility and such permitholder’s cardroom license has been suspended or revoked pursuant to s. 849.086.


  9. Section 550.105 provides:


    (1) Each person connected with a racetrack or jai alai fronton, as specified in paragraph (2)(a), shall purchase from the division an occupational license. All moneys collected pursuant to this section each fiscal year shall be deposited into the Pari-mutuel Wagering Trust Fund. Pursuant


    to the rules adopted by the division, an occupational license may be valid for a period of up to 3 years for a fee that does not exceed the full occupational license fee for each of the years for which the license is purchased. The occupational license shall be valid during its specified term at any pari-mutuel facility.


    (2)(a) The following licenses shall be issued to persons or entities with access to the backside, racing animals, jai alai players’ room, jockeys’ room, drivers’ room, totalisator room, the mutuels, or money room, or to persons who, by virtue of the position they hold, might be granted access to these areas or to any other person or entity in one of the following categories and with fees not to exceed the following amounts for any 12-month period:


    1. Business licenses: any business such as a vendor, contractual concessionaire, contract kennel, business owning racing animals, trust or estate, totalisator company, stable name, or other fictitious name: $50.


    2. Professional occupational licenses: professional persons with access to the backside of a racetrack or players’ quarters in jai alai such as trainers, officials, veterinarians, doctors, nurses, EMT’s, jockeys and apprentices, drivers, jai alai players, owners, trustees, or any management or officer or director or shareholder or any other professional-level person who might have access to the jockeys’ room, the drivers’ room, the backside, racing animals, kennel compound, or managers or supervisors requiring access to mutuels machines, the money room, or totalisator equipment: $40.


    3. General occupational licenses: general employees with access to the jockeys’ room, the drivers’ room, racing animals, the backside of a racetrack or players’ quarters