Washington| Change
[…] property in Florida are required annually to purchase reimbursement contracts from Respondent Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund (FHCF). The Petition states that, in each reimbursement contract, FHCF promises to reimburse the insurer for a certain percentage of its hurricane losses in return for which the insurer pays FHCF a premium based on the actuarial calculations of an independent consultant.

    The Petition alleges that the reimbursement premium is based on each $1000 of insured value under covered policies by zip code. Accordingly, the Petition alleges that section 215.555(5)(c) provides that, by September 1 of each year, each insurer must notify Respondent State Board of Administration (SBA) of "its insured values under covered policies by zip code, as of June 30 of that year."

    The Petition alleges that SBA annually prepares a data call instructing insurers how to prepare and submit their annual

    report of insured values under covered policies by zip code.