Washington| Change
[…] Fields 13 and 14 are quite clear in the information that they demand, and the street address data would be useful to FHCF in purchasing as much


      reinsurance for as low a price as possible. The street address rules would help FHCF "provide a stable and ongoing source of reimbursement to insurers for a portion of their catastrophic losses . . .," as it is required to do by statute.

    63. The rulemaking authority cited by the rule is section 215.555(3). In material part, this statute states:

      The board may adopt such rules as are reasonable and necessary to implement this section and shall specify interest due on any delinquent remittances, which interest may not exceed the fund's rate of return plus 5 percent. Such rules must conform to the Legislature's specific intent in establishing the fund as expressed in subsection (1), must enhance the fund's potential ability to respond to claims for covered events, must contain general provisions so that the rules can be applied with reasonable flexibility so as to accommodate insurers in situations of an unusual nature or where undue hardship may result, except that such flexibility may not in any way impair, override, supersede, or constrain the public purpose of the fund, and must be consistent with sound insurance practices. The board may, by rule, provide for the exemption from subsections (4) and

      (5) of insurers writing covered policies with less than $10 million in aggregate exposure for covered policies if the exemption does not affect the actuarial soundness of the fund.


    64. The third sentence of the statute authorizes SBA to adopt rules to exempt certain small insurers from entering into reimbursement contracts and paying reimbursement premiums-- authority that is not at issue in this case. The first sentence