Washington| Change
[…] party or by an employee or consultant, with access to the data,


      who acts with an intent to enrich himself, embarrass Respondents, harm insurers, or cause panic among policyholders. It is impossible to credit completely the blanket assurance of FHCF's chief operating officer, whose range of expertise spans insurance and loss modeling, but not computer security. The ongoing nature of data-security efforts suggests that the security risks posed by hackers and malevolent insiders are themselves dynamic.

      Section 815.02(1) and (3) finds as much in acknowledging that "[c]omputer-related crime" is a "growing problem" in the public and private sectors, and the "opportunities for computer-related crimes in financial institutions, government programs, government records, and other business enterprises . . . are great." These risks to the among the most closely guarded collections of data would not be "growing" and "great," if absolute protection of data were technologically feasible.