Washington| Change
[…] 70. For these reasons, the street address rules are an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority because SBA has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority.

    71. The flush language of section 120.52(8) provides that SBA may adopt rules only that "implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute." SBA has specific powers and duties underlying its demand for data concerning covered property. Section 215.555(5)(c) provides that, by September 1 of each year, each insurer shall notify SBA of its "insured values under covered policies by zip code," and, "on the basis of these reports, [SBA] shall calculate the premium due from the insurer, based on the formula adopted under paragraph (b)." The level of locational detail authorized by statute is zip code, not street address. The specific power or duty of SBA is to demand annually zip code data, not street address data.