STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] § 106.25(3), Fla. Stat. (2015). Willfulness is a question of fact. § 106.25(3), Fla. Stat. See Beardslee v. Fla. Elec.
Comm'n, 962 So. 2d 390, 393 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007); McGann v. Fla.
Elec. Comm'n, 803 So. 2d 763, 764 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001). The
matters deemed admitted by Respondent due to the failure to respond to Petitioner’s request for admissions, along with the undisputed matters contained in Petitioner’s Amended Motion for Summary Final Order, establish that Respondent was well aware of the requirements of section 106.07(7) and acted willfully when violating the said requirements, as alleged in the Order of Probable Cause.
PENALTY
Section 106.265, Florida Statutes (2015), provides in part as follows:
The commission or, in cases referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to s. 106.25(5), the administrative law judge is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count, or, if applicable, to impose a civil penalty as provided in s. 104.271 or s. 106.19.
In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission or administrative law judge shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:
The gravity of the act or omission;
Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;
The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the
person, political committee, affiliated party committee, electioneering communications organization, or political party; and
Whether the person, political committee, affiliated party committee, electioneering communications organization, or political party has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.
In the Final Order in Florida Elections Commission v.
Brian Pitts, Treasurer for Justice-2-Jesus, Case No. 09-2806, ALJ Stevenson, in support of the imposition of a $1,000 fine,
wrote: