Washington| Change
[…] If the petitioner seeks to contract the district, the petition shall describe what services and facilities are currently provided by the district to the area being removed, and the designation of the future general distribution, location, and extent of public and private uses of land proposed for the area by the future land element of the adopted local government comprehensive plan.


  58. As established herein, the Petition included the description of services and facilities, and the designation of future public and private land uses as required.

  59. As established in section 190.046(1)(f), the Petition is to be processed by application of the standards in section 190.005.

  60. Section 190.005(d) provides, in pertinent part, that:


    A local public hearing on the petition shall be conducted by a hearing officer in conformance with the applicable requirements and procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act. The hearing shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph [190.005(1)(e)].


  61. Section 190.005(1)(e) provides that:


    The Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general-purpose governments as provided in paragraph (c), and the following factors and make a determination to grant or deny a petition for the establishment of a community development district:


    1. Whether all statements contained within the petition have been found to be true and correct.


    2. Whether the establishment of the district is inconsistent with any applicable element or portion of the state comprehensive plan or of the effective local government comprehensive plan.


    3. Whether the area of land within the proposed district is of sufficient size, is sufficiently compact, and is sufficiently contiguous to be developable as one functional interrelated community.


    4. Whether the district is the best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the district.


    5. Whether the community development services and facilities of the district will be incompatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.


    6. Whether the area that will be served by the district is amenable to separate special-district government.


  62. Each of the statutory criteria in section 190.005(1)(e) has been satisfied.


  63. The evidence in this proceeding establishes that the statements contained in the Petition are true and correct.

    § 190.005(1)(e)1., Fla. Stat.