Washington| Change
[…] See

    In Re: Tampa Palms Open Space and Transportation Community Development District, Petition for a Rule Under Chapter 190,

    Florida Statutes, DOAH Case No. 89-3654 (DOAH Recommended Order and Report Oct. 18, 1989; Chapter 42J-1 adoption Jan. 31, 1990).


  48. In 1997, the original District area of approximately 5,509 acres was contracted by the removal of approximately 2,357 acres. See In Re: Petition to Contract the Tampa Palms Open

    Space and Transportation Community Development District, DOAH Case No. 96-4213 (DOAH Report and Conclusions Jan. 31, 1997; Rule 42J-1.002 amendment July 31, 1997).

  49. Section 190.046(1)(e)1. provides that:


    During the existence of a district initially established by administrative rule, the process to amend the boundaries of the district pursuant to paragraphs (a)-(d) shall not permit a cumulative net total greater than 10 percent of the land in the initial district, and in no event greater than 250 acres on a cumulative net basis.


  50. Section 190.046(1)(f) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    Petitions to amend the boundaries of the district that exceed the amount of land specified in paragraph (e) shall be processed in accordance with s. 190.005, and the petition shall include only the elements set forth in s. 190.005(1)(a)1. and 5.-8. and the consent required by paragraph (g).


  51. The District having been initially established by rule 42J-1.001, and having been previously amended by greater than the threshold acreage, this proceeding is governed by the standards in section 190.046(1)(f).

  52. Section 109.046(1)(g) provides that:


    In all cases of a petition to amend the boundaries of a district, the filing of the


    petition by the district board of supervisors constitutes consent of the landowners within the district. In all cases, written consent of those landowners whose land is to be added to or deleted from the district as provided in s.

    190.005(1)(a)2. is required.


  53. The District obtained consent to the boundary amendment from the property owners within the current District boundary. The filing of the Petition by the District constitutes consent of the landowners within the District.

    § 190.046(1)(g). The Consent and Joinder of Landowner included as Exhibit 5 of the Petition, and the subsequent Consent and Joinder of Landowner introduced as Exhibit K in this proceeding establish that the District provided the requisite consent of the landowners whose land is to be deleted from the District, thus meeting the landowner consent requirements of section 190.046(1)(g).

  54. The District satisfied the statutory notice requirements by providing the City with a copy of the Petition, and paying the required filing fee to the City as required by section 190.005(1)(b). The District also published notice of the local public hearing in the manner required by section 190.005(1)(d).

  55. Section 190.005(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:


    1. The exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a community development district with a size of 1,000 acres or more


      shall be pursuant to a rule, adopted under chapter 120 by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, granting a petition for the establishment of a community development district.


      1. A petition for the establishment of a community development district shall be filed by the petitioner with the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission. The petition shall contain: