STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioners have the burden of proving their claims by a preponderance of the evidence. Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
The Florida Legislature enacted MRTA over 50 years ago in order to simplify and facilitate land transactions. Matissek v. Waller, 51 So. 3d 625, 628 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011). Notably,
section 712.10, Florida Statutues, expressly provides that MRTA:
shall be liberally construed to effect the legislative purpose of simplifying and facilitating land title transactions by allowing persons to rely on a record title as described in s. 712.02 subject only to such limitations as appear in s. 712.03.
Section 712.02 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who, alone or together with her or his predecessors in title, has been vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title to such estate in said land, which shall be free and clear of all claims except the matters set forth as exceptions to marketability in s. 712.03.
In essence, restrictive covenants cease to be effective as to lots governed by the restrictive covenants 30 years after said restrictive covenants have been referenced in a deed that
burdens each lot.