Washington| Change
[…] The Board bears the burden of proving these allegations of wrongdoing on Christie's part. See M.H. v. Dep't of Child. & Fam. Servs., 977

    So. 2d 755, 761 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008)("[I]f the licensing agency proposes to deny the requested license based on specific acts of misconduct, then the agency assumes the burden of proving the specific acts of misconduct that it claims demonstrate the applicant's lack of fitness to be licensed."); Dep't of Banking &

    Fin., Div. of Sec. & Inv. Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934-935 (Fla. 1996).

  18. Section 464.204 provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the board may impose disciplinary sanctions as specified in subsection (2):

      1. Obtaining or attempting to obtain certification or an exemption, or possessing or attempting to possess certification or a letter of exemption, by bribery, misrepresentation, deceit, or through an error of the board.


        * * *


    2. When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

      1. Denial, suspension, or revocation of certification.


        See also § 456.072(1)(h), Fla. Stat.


  19. As discussed above, it is concluded that Petitioner did not attempt to obtain a CNA license by bribery, knowing misrepresentations, or deceit. See Walker v. Dep't of Bus. &