Ohio| Change
[…] So. 2d 932, 933-34 (Fla. 1996).


  23. The Department is the agency responsible for enforcement of chapter 440. As the responsible agency, the Department must abide by the statutes and rules that govern it.

24. Pursuant to sections 440.10, 440.107(2), and 440.38, every “employer” is required to secure the payment of workers’ compensation for the benefit of its employees unless exempted or


excluded under chapter 440. Strict compliance with the Workers’ Compensation Law is required. See C&L Trucking v. Corbitt, 546 So. 2d 1185, 1186 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).

  1. Section 440.107(2) states that “‘securing the payment of workers’ compensation’ means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code.”

  2. Pursuant to section 440.107(3)(g), “The department shall enforce workers’ compensation coverage requirements” and “the department shall have the power to . . . [i]ssue stop-work orders, penalty assessment orders, and any other orders necessary for the administration of this section.”

  3. Section 440.02(16)(a) defines “employer,” in part, as “every person carrying on any employment.” Further, “[i]f the employer is a corporation, parties in actual control of the corporation, including, but not limited to, the president, officers who exercise broad corporate powers, directors, and all shareholders who directly or indirectly own a controlling interest in the corporation, are considered the employer for the purposes of ss. 440.105, 440.106, and 440.107.”

  4. The Workers’ Compensation Law requires employers to secure the payment of compensation for their employees.

    §§ 440.10(1)(a) and 440.38(1), Fla. Stat.


  5. Section 440.107(7)(a) states, in relevant part:


    Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.


  6. The Department is empowered to examine and copy the business records of any employer conducting business in Florida to determine whether it is in compliance with the Workers’ Compensation Law. See § 440.107(3), Fla. Stat. Whenever the

    Department finds an employer who is required to have such coverage but fails to do so, such failure is deemed an immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the Department of a stop-work order on the employer requiring the cessation of all business operations. See § 440.107(1) and (7)(a), Fla. Stat.

  7. Section 440.107(7)(d)1. provides that:


    [T]he Department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’


    compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.


    The method of penalty calculation described in section 440.107(7)(d) is mandatory.

  8. The clear and convincing standard of evidence has been described by the Florida Supreme Court as follows: