STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005)(quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
Disciplinary statutes and rules "must always be construed strictly in favor of the one against whom the penalty would be imposed and are never to be extended by construction." Griffis v. Fish & Wildlife Conser. Comm'n, 57 So. 3d 929, 931 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). Any ambiguities must be construed in favor of the licensee. Lester v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 348 So. 2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
At the time Respondent's application for licensure was submitted, section 477.029(2) provided that violation of
section 477.029 was grounds for disciplinary action by the Board.
Section 477.029(1)(e) provided in part:
It is unlawful for any person to . . . [g]ive false or forged evidence to the department in obtaining any license provided for in this chapter.
It was clearly shown at hearing that Respondent's application for Florida cosmetology license number CL 1196463, stating that Respondent was licensed in Puerto Rico, contained false evidence. Respondent admitted that she was not licensed as a cosmetologist in Puerto Rico.