STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] § 440.02(15)(a), Fla. Stat. Also included in the definition of "employee" is "any person who is an officer of a corporation and who performs services for remuneration for such corporation within this state, whether or not such services are continuous.
§ 440.02(15)(b), Fla. Stat.
"Corporate officer" or "officer of corporation" is defined as "any person who fills an office provided for in the corporate charter or articles of incorporation filed with the Division of Corporations of the Department of State or as permitted or required by chapter 607." § 440.02(9), Fla. Stat.
Section 440.107(2) states "'securing the payment of workers' compensation' means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code."
Section 440.107(3)(g) authorizes the Department to issue stop-work orders and penalty assessment orders in its enforcement of workers' compensation coverage requirements.