STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] But, such evidence covering only a short period of time does not on these facts constitute clear and convincing
evidence of rehabilitation. Given these facts, the denial of the exemption is consistent with and supported by the evidence adduced at the hearing. The Department did not abuse its discretion in denying an exemption to Petitioner. As such, the Petitioner’s request for an exemption from disqualification
should be denied.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2015).
Section 110.1127(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ll positions in programs providing care to children, the developmentally disabled, or vulnerable adults for 15 hours or more per week . . . are deemed to be persons and positions of special trust or responsibility, and require employment screening pursuant to chapter 435, using the level 2 standards set forth in that chapter."
Section 435.04 provides in relevant part as follows: