Washington| Change
[…] Based on the totality of the conflicting testimony, it is likely that T.E. came into the classroom and accosted her son. The finer details of what she did, however, seem to be forever lost.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  33. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this case


    pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2016).

  34. The Commissioner is responsible for filing complaints and prosecuting allegations of misconduct against instructional personnel holding educator certificates. § 1012.795(1), Fla. Stat. (2016). In the case at issue, the Commissioner relies on section 1012.796(6), Florida Statutes (2013), which provides in pertinent part:

    A panel of the commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Denial of an application for a teaching certificate or for an administrative or supervisory endorsement on a teaching certificate. The denial may provide that the applicant may not reapply for certification, and that the department may refuse to consider that applicant’s application, for a specified period of time or permanently.


    2. Revocation or suspension of a certificate.


    3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $2,000 for each count or separate offense.

    4. Placement of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the commission may specify, including requiring the certified teacher, administrator, or supervisor to complete additional appropriate college courses or work with another certified educator, with the administrative costs


      of monitoring the probation assessed to the educator placed on probation. An educator who has been placed on probation shall, at a minimum:


      1. Immediately notify the investigative office in the Department of Education upon employment or termination of employment in the state in any public or private position requiring a Florida educator’s certificate.