STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [C]lear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact the firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005) (citing Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
Section 717.1341(1)(a) provides in part as follows:
No person shall receive unclaimed property that the person is not entitled to receive. Any person who receives, or assists another person to receive, unclaimed property that the person is not entitled to receive is strictly, jointly, personally, and severally liable for the unclaimed property and shall immediately return the property.
Neither chapter 717 nor the Department’s rules pertaining to the same, define what it means to “receive” property within the meaning of the statute. According to Black’s Law Dictionary, “receive” means “to take into possession and
control.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1140 (5th ed. 1979).