STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] S
LINZIE F. BOGAN
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 21st day of November, 2016.
ENDNOTES
1/ The amount claimed should be $91,142.30.
2/ All statutory references are to 2016 Florida Statutes, unless otherwise indicated.
3/ As previously noted, the SSA did not file its claim until August 14, 2013. Furthermore, section 717.124(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states, in part, that “[w]ithin 90 days after receipt of the claim . . . the department shall determine each claim [and such] [d]etermination shall contain a notice of rights provided by ss. 120.569 and 120.57.” It is undisputed that the Department’s correspondence of August 2, 2013, did not comply with any of the requirements of chapter 717.
4/ Respondents’ right to the locator fee is contingent upon the firm recovering unclaimed property on behalf of the Estate of Darlene Swaim.