STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 4/ Respondents’ right to the locator fee is contingent upon the firm recovering unclaimed property on behalf of the Estate of Darlene Swaim.
5/ Section 717.1400(3), requires, in part, that in order to file claims as a claimant’s representative, “an attorney licensed to practice in this state . . . must provide [t]he [attorney’s] Florida Bar number . . . [and] [s]ufficient information to enable the department to disburse funds by electronic funds.” The clear
import of section 717.1400(3) is that it is the attorney who is registering with the Department as a claimant’s representative.