STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department’s July 26, 2013, approval of the estate’s claim coupled with the circuit court’s Order of October 30, 2013, establishes that Respondents had at least a colorable claim of entitlement to the locator fee. Alternatively stated, the evidence does not clearly and convincingly establish that
Respondents were not entitled to the locator fee during this period of time.
Section 717.1241(3), provides that “[a] claim is complete when entitlement to the unclaimed property has been established.” Consistent with this section, SSA’s claim to the monies at issue was not complete until January 9, 2014, when the Department issued its Final Order Approving Claim filed on behalf of SSA. On January 9, 2014, Respondents were postured such that on the one hand, there was an un-appealed Order from