STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At all times material, both Broward Health and Dr. Wajid were active members under NICA pursuant to sections 766.302(6) and (7).
Reshnaya was delivered by Dr. Wajid, who was a NICA- participating physician, on January 31, 2016.
Petitioners contend that Reshnaya suffered a birth- related neurological injury and seek compensation under the Plan. Respondent contends that Reshnaya has not suffered a birth- related neurological injury as defined by section 766.302(2).
In order for a claim to be compensable under the Plan, certain statutory requisites must be met. Section 766.309 provides:
The Administrative Law Judge shall make the following determinations based upon all available evidence:
Whether the injury claimed is a birth- related neurological injury. If the claimant has demonstrated, to the satisfaction of the Administrative Law Judge, that the infant has sustained a brain or spinal cord injury caused by oxygen deprivation or mechanical injury and that the infant was thereby rendered permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired, a rebuttable presumption shall arise that the injury is a birth-related neurological injury as defined in
§ 766.302(2).
Whether obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital; or by a certified nurse midwife in a teaching hospital supervised by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital.
How much compensation, if any, is awardable pursuant to § 766.31.
If the Administrative Law Judge determines that the injury alleged is not a birth-related neurological injury or that obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at birth, she or he shall enter an order . . . .
The term “birth-related neurological injury” is defined in Section 766.302(2), Florida Statutes, as:
. . . injury to the brain or spinal cord of a live infant weighing at least 2,500 grams for a single gestation or, in the case of a multiple gestation, a live infant weighing