Washington| Change
[…] 2. The decision of the head of an agency regarding an exemption may be contested through the hearing procedures set forth in chapter 120. The standard of review by the administrative law judge is whether the agency’s intended action is an abuse of discretion.


      * * *


      (5) Exemptions granted by one agency shall be considered by subsequent agencies, but are not binding on the subsequent agency.


  20. Section 393.0655, Florida Statutes (2016), provides, in pertinent part:

    (2) Exemptions from disqualification.--The agency may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or adults with developmental disabilities only as provided in s. 435.07


    * * *


    (5) Disqualifying Offenses.--The background screening conducted under this section must ensure that, in addition to the disqualifying offenses listed in s.435.04, no person subject to the provisions of this section has an arrest awaiting final disposition for, has been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or has been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:


    * * *


    (b) This chapter, if the offense was a felony.


    * * *


    (l) Section 831.02 relating to uttering forged instruments.


  21. Pursuant to law an applicant for an exemption must provide clear and convincing evidence of “rehabilitation.” This “clear and convincing” standard requires proof that is more than a