STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] information within the news article to the allegations at issue is questionable at best. See generally § 120.569(2)(g), Fla.
Stat. (providing that “[i]rrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded, but all other evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs shall be admissible, whether or not such evidence would be admissible in a trial in the courts of Florida.”). Moreover, to whatever event that the information at issue is relevant, the potential for unfair prejudice outweighs any probative value. See § 90.403 (providing that “[r]elevant
evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”). But see State v. Burrell, 772 N.W.2d
459, 467 (Minn. 2009)(stating that “[t]he distinction between a jury trial and a bench trial is important.