STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Delk v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992)(agreeing with the appellant’s argument that he could not “be found guilty of violating statutes effective in 1986 by virtue of conduct occurring in 1984 and 1985.”).
2/ The applicable version of rule 6B-11.007(2)(f) refers to section 1012.795(1)(f) as subjecting a teacher to discipline for ”[e]ngaging in personal conduct which seriously reduces effectiveness as a district school board employee.” The rule should be referring to section 1012.795(1)(g), which subjected a teacher to discipline for being “found guilty of personal conduct that seriously reduces that person’s effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.”
COPIES FURNISHED:
Gretchen K. Brantley, Executive Director Education Practices Commission Department of Education
Turlington Building, Suite 316
325 West Gaines Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0400 (eServed)
Ron Weaver, Esquire Post Office Box 770088
Ocala, Florida 34477-0088 (eServed)