STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] an expired certificate subject to late renewal, which sanction bars that person from applying for a new certificate for a period of 10 years or less, or permanently.
Refer the teacher, administrator, or supervisor to the recovery network program provided in section 1012.798 under such terms and conditions as the commission may specify.
Petitioner’s Administrative Complaint alleges in Count 1 that Ms. Kennedy violated section 1012.795(1)(g), which subjects a holder of an educator certificate to discipline if he or she “has been found guilty of personal conduct that seriously reduces that person’s effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.” As found above, tipping students out of their chairs undoubtedly reduced Ms. Kennedy’s effectiveness as a teacher. Students were transferred from the class due to
Ms. Kennedy’s actions. Accordingly, Petitioner proved Count 1 by clear and convincing evidence.
Count 2 of the Administrative Complaint alleges that Ms. Kennedy violated section 1012.795(1)(j), which subjects a holder of an educator certificate to discipline for violating
“the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.” Those Principles are set forth in rule 6A-10.081.
Count 3 alleged that Ms. Kennedy violated rule 6A- 10.081(3)(a) by failing to “make reasonable effort to protect the student from conditions harmful to learning and/or to the student’s mental and/or physical health and/or safety.”