STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994); Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800
(Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Whether Respondent committed the charged offenses is a question of ultimate fact to be determined by the trier of fact
in the context of each alleged violation. Holmes v. Turlington,
480 So. 2d 150, 153 (Fla. 1985); McKinney v. Castor, 667 So. 2d 387, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); McMillan v. Nassau Cnty. Sch. Bd.,
629 So. 2d 226, 228 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993).
Section 1012.795 provides, in pertinent part, that:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to
10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:
* * *
(j) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.
Section 1001.02(1), Florida Statutes, grants the State Board of Education authority to adopt rules pursuant to