STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Second, Petitioner objected, through its Motion in Limine, to the admission of the deposition testimony of Dr. Firpi on the grounds that while he is board-certified in the specialty of internal medicine with a subspecialty in gastroenterology, he also holds certification in another subspecialty, that of transplant hepatology, while Respondent is only board-certified in internal medicine with a subspecialty in gastroenterology.
Section 458.331(1)(t)1. provided that the Board of Medicine shall give great weight to the provisions of section 766.102, Florida Statutes, in proceedings involving allegations of medical malpractice as grounds for disciplinary action.
Section 766.102(5)(a) provided in relevant part that an expert must:
Specialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered; or specialize in a similar specialty that includes the evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of the medical condition that is the subject of the claim and have prior experience treating similar patients[.]
Even were the subspecialty of transplant hepatology not sufficiently similar to the subspecialty of gastroenterology under this provision, this is not a situation in which the testimony of a specialist is being offered against a generalist, or conversely where the testimony of a generalist is being offered against a specialist, both clearly forbidden. Instead, the proffered expert here is certified in the same specialty, as well as the same subspecialty, in which Respondent is certified. Dr. Firpi also had both an active clinical practice, and instructed students and residents, in gastroenterology within the three years immediately preceding April 2010. Dr. Firpi is qualified by his education, training, and experience to testify as to the prevailing professional standard of care applicable to an internal medicine
specialist with a subspecialty in gastroenterology, such as Respondent. § 766.102(5)(a)2.a., b., Fla. Stat. To the extent that Dr.