Ohio| Change
[…] 27. “Personal services” are defined in section 429.02(17)


    to mean:


    [D]irect physical assistance with or supervision of the activities of daily living and the self-administration of medication and other similar services which the department may define by rule. “Personal services” shall not be construed to mean the provision of medical, nursing, dental, or mental health services.


  28. The Agency seeks to fine Respondent for her unlicensed activity pursuant to section 408.812. Section 408.812 states, in pertinent part:

    1. A person or entity may not offer or advertise services that require licensure as defined by this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules to the public without obtaining a valid license from the agency.


      * * *


    2. The operation or maintenance of an unlicensed provider or the performance of any services that require licensure without proper licensure is a violation of this part and authorizing statutes. Unlicensed activity constitutes harm that materially affects the health, safety, and welfare of clients.


      * * *


    3. It is unlawful for any person or entity to own, operate, or maintain an unlicensed provider. If after receiving notification from the agency, such person or entity fails to cease operation and apply for a license under this part and authorizing statutes, the person or entity shall be subject to penalties as prescribed by authorizing


      statutes and applicable rules. Each day of continued operation is a separate offense.


    4. Any person or entity that fails to cease operation after agency notification may be fined $1,000 for each day of noncompliance.


  29. Based on the evidence in the record, the Agency proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent operated an ALF without the required license, in violation of chapter 429.