Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” In re Davey, 645 So. 2d

    398, 404 (Fla. 1994); Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).

  25. According to section 429.07(1), “[a] license issued by the agency is required in order to operate an assisted living facility in this state.” ALFs are required to be licensed by the Agency unless specifically exempted under section 429.04.

  26. An ALF is defined in section 429.02(5) to mean: