Ohio| Change
[…] 35. In the course of this administrative proceeding, Respondent did not present evidence that she should be exempt from licensure under section 429.04. Therefore, the undersigned concludes that Respondent should have been licensed as an ALF


    when she provided personal services to one or more residents at the house located at 4502 Conley Street, Orlando, Florida. The undersigned further concludes that Respondent offered services as an ALF from January 14 through February 1, 2016.

  36. Section 408.812(4) provides that any person who “fails to cease operation after agency notification may be fined $1,000 for each day of noncompliance.” On January 14, 2016,

    Ms. Johnston notified Respondent that she was operating an ALF without the proper license. On February 1, 2016, Ms. Johnston returned to the house and observed that Respondent was continuing to provide services as an ALF. The time period between