Ohio| Change
[…] Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla.

    1st DCA 1981). According to section 120.57(1)(k), “Findings of fact shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence . . . except as otherwise provided by statute, and shall be based exclusively on the evidence of record and on matters officially recognized.” In this case, Mrs. Richardson has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, she was discriminated against in the workplace.

  47. The Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 (the “Act” or “FCRA”) is codified in sections 760.01 through 760.11, Florida Statutes. The Act’s general purpose is “to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status and thereby to protect their interest in personal dignity, to make available to the state their full productive capacities, to secure the state against domestic strife and unrest, to preserve the public safety, health, and general welfare, and to promote the interests, rights, and


    privileges of individuals within the state.” § 760.01, Fla. Stat. When “a Florida statute [such as the FCRA] is modeled after a federal law on the same subject, the Florida statute will take on the same constructions as placed on its federal prototype.” Brand v. Fla. Power Corp., 633 So. 2d 504,

    509 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994).