Washington| Change
[…] 92. The burden of proof is on the Agency to prove the material allegations by a preponderance of the evidence.


    S. Med. Servs., Inc. v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., 653 So. 2d


    440 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Southpoint Pharmacy v. Dep’t of HRS,


    596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). The sole exception regarding the standard of proof is that clear and convincing evidence is required for fines. Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v.

    Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996).


  93. Section 409.902 provides, in pertinent part:


    (1) The Agency for Health Care Administration is designated as the single state agency authorized to make payments for medical assistance and related services under Title XIX of the Social Security Act. These payments shall be made, subject to any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, only for services included in the program, shall be made only on behalf of eligible individuals, and shall be made only to qualified providers in accordance with federal requirements for Title XIX of the Social Security Act and the provisions of state law. This program of medical assistance is designated the “Medicaid program.”


  94. To meet its burden of proof, the Agency may rely on the audit records and report. Section 409.913(21), (22)

    provides: