Washington| Change
[…] 96. A claim presented under the Medicaid program imposes on the provider an affirmative duty to be responsible for and to assure that each claim is true and accurate and that the service for which payment is claimed has been provided to the Medicaid recipient prior to the submission of the claim. § 409.913(7), Fla. Stat.

  97. In this case, AHCA seeks reimbursement of overpayments based upon the lack of eligibility, in whole or in part, of the eight patients at issue. In this proceeding, eligibility is based in part on medical necessity as determined by peer review of the patient records.

  98. Section 409.9131(2) provides, in pertinent part:


    1. "Active practice" means "a physician must have regularly provided medical care and treatment to patients within the past two years."