Washington| Change
[…] 76. Vision Youth’s failure to disclose the pending non- renewal to either the Department or the child-placing agencies, and its utter failure to secure a plan for relocating the children even seven days prior to the impending vacancy date, especially at a time when it was under strict scrutiny by the Department, suggests Vision Youth was more concerned with its reputation than the well-being of the children placed in its care.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  77. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  78. Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, provides as follows, in relevant part:

    (1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.


    * * *


    (2) As used in this section, the term:


    (a) “Agency” means a residential child- caring agency or a child-placing agency.


    * * *


    (f) “License” means “license” as defined in

    s. 120.52(10). A license under this section is issued to a family foster home or other facility and is not a professional license of any individual.