Washington| Change
[…] Evidently, the Department believes that the applicants were required to prove at hearing their satisfaction of all the requirements for licensure, even though no disputed issues of material fact had ever been raised concerning these matters.

  57. That is not how this process works. Section 120.60(3) provides that an applicant for licensure "shall be given written notice, personally or by mail, that the agency intends to grant or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance is a ministerial act," which was not the case here. The issues for hearing in a license application denial case, as between the agency and the applicant, are framed by the section 120.60(3) denial letter and the applicant's petition for hearing. See, e.g., Ft. Myers Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Dep't of Bus. &