Ohio| Change
[…] In its original form, the Act contemplated that DOH would appoint one DO per region, so that, initially, there would be only five DOs operating in the state of Florida. Section 381.986(5)(b) prescribes various conditions that an applicant for approval as a DO must meet——which only an established plant nursery business could satisfy——and directs the Department to "develop an application form and impose an initial application and biennial renewal fee." The Act further grants DOH the power to "adopt rules necessary to implement" the legislation. § 381.986(7)(j), Fla. Stat. Accordingly, the Office of Compassionate Use ("OCU") within the Department published and eventually adopted rules under which a nursery could apply for a DO license.