Washington| Change
[…] 2. The services APD provides to its clients include personal care, respite care, adult day training, supported living, and a wide variety of other services.

  3. The aforementioned services are provided by APD’s vendors in individual homes, group homes, and supported living arrangements.

  4. Section 435.06(2) mandates that an employer may not hire someone for a position requiring contact with any “vulnerable person” until a completed background screening “demonstrates the absence of any grounds for the denial or termination of employment.” See § 435.02(6), Fla. Stat. (providing that a “vulnerable person” means “a minor as defined in s. 1.01 or a vulnerable adult as defined in s. 415.102.”).

  5. If the position in question requires “Level 2” screening, then an applicant cannot be hired if he or she has committed one or more of the disqualifying offenses enumerated under section 435.04(2).