Washington| Change
[…] S

G. W. CHISENHALL Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 8th day of August, 2017.


ENDNOTES


1/ Unless indicated otherwise, all statutory references will be to the 2016 version of the Florida Statutes. The statutes relevant to the instant case were not amended during the 2017 legislative session in any manner that would impact the instant case.


2/ Section 943.059(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that one who has had his or her criminal history record sealed “may lawfully deny or fail to acknowledge the arrests covered by the sealed record” except if that person is seeking to be employed or licensed by the Department, the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, AHCA, APD, the Department of Health, the Department of Elder Affairs, or the Department of Juvenile Justice.


The undersigned took into consideration the fact that Ms.