Washington| Change
[…] Ms. Ailes has made considerable progress in overcoming her health issues and improving her circumstances. If Ms. Ailes were to re-apply for an exemption and present more information about the circumstances of her disqualifying offenses, the victim of those offenses, and witness testimony regarding her character, then there is a good chance that she could satisfy her burden of presenting clear and convincing evidence of rehabilitation.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  58. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 435.07(3), Florida Statutes.

  59. Section 110.1127(2), Florida Statutes, provides that “[a]ll positions in programs providing care to children, the developmentally disabled, or vulnerable adults for 15 hours or more per week . . . are deemed to be persons and positions of special trust or responsibility” and require employment screening pursuant to chapter 435, using the Level 2 standards set forth in that chapter.”

  60. Section 393.0655(5), Florida Statutes, establishes Level 2 screening requirements by providing in pertinent part: